Logo

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

At MyT Edutech Berhad (1422555H) organization (“MyT”), we value, protect, and defend privacy. We believe in transparency, so that people and organizations can control their data and have meaningful choices in how it is used. We empower and defend the privacy choices of every person who uses our products and services.

Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy

We at MyT, and our subsidiaries (“MyT Group”) are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”). This MyT Group Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we use and disclose personal information of our customers received and collected through various means such as from our websites and online services, including but not limited to myedutech.com and other MyT Group owned or operated websites and online services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Sites”), through our programs and in our Learning Centers (“Services”).

This Policy does not apply to websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements. Websites and services co-branded with other partners may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements of our partners in addition to our Policy. By accessing the Sites or utilizing the Services, you hereby voluntarily consent to the use and collection of your information, including your personal information, personal preferences, any information of others provided by you, in the manner described in this Policy. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorize MyT Group to transmit your information within and/or outside Malaysia in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy.

Automatic Data and Information Collection

We may automatically collect online use of data and information when you visit our Sites via cookies and web beacons. This data and information may include data and information about your internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of online use of data and information may involve the use of cookies (cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website) and web beacons (electronic images). MyT Group may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you. We may combine data and information we collect about you with data and information we receive from third parties.

Type of Data and Information Collected

The type of data and information collected from you is Personal Information that may include but not limited to the following:

  1. Name, identity card number/passport number, nationality, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number and e-mail address.
  2. Financial account information, such as credit/debit card number and other payment information including the name of cardholder, card number, expiry date and other bank account details.
  3. Recording of your image via CCTV cameras installed at our physical, online and designated locations MyT Group Learning Centers.
  4. Recording of calls placed by you to our customer service, if any.

We may also collect data and information about you or others as you provided such as the following:

  1. If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways; demographics information, your comments, feedback, questions or suggestions, and information about subjects that may interest you.

How Does MyT Group Use Data and Information About You and Others that you provided?

MyT Group may use information about you or others that you have provided on your own fault for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or with our Services. For example, we may use information about you or others that you provided to:

  1. Process and manage your purchase and use of MyT Group products and services, including but not limited to your accounts and program participation, your use of the Sites.
  2. Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on our Sites, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other Site activities.
  3. Communicate with you about your accounts and program participation and your requests for information.
  4. Communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes.
  5. For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement.

The data and information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Malaysia. By submitting your information and accessing the Sites, you consent and agree to such transfers.

Does MyT Group Share Personal Information or Information of Others that you provided with Third Parties?

MyT Group only shares your personal information or information of others that you provided in limited ways.

  1. We may share personal information about you with others with your consent.
  2. We may share information with our subsidiaries, our parent and other affiliated companies.
  3. We may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as outsourcing partners, vendors, suppliers).
  4. We may disclose specific information:
    1. Upon lawful request, in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws,
    2. To enforce our agreements, with you, our corporate policies, and terms of use relating to your use of MyT Group products and services through the Sites or the Services, or
    3. To protect the rights, property or safety of MyT Group and affiliates, and subsidiaries, our employees, agents, customers, and others but only when it is reasonable to do so.
    4. If you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Sites, any personal information that you post on our Sites may be shared with other forum participants and Site visitors.
    5. In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, MyT Group may disclose customers statistics to those involved in the negotiation or personal information after the transfer.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

How is Personal Information Secured?

MyT Group takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of personal information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information and information of others that you provided, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Do not hesitate to contact MyT Group data privacy officer anytime at email [email protected] and/or MyT EduTech Berhad, No. B8-4, Blok B, Jln Haruan 5, Pusat Komersil Oakland 5, 70300 Seremban, Negeri Sembilan MY and/or +606-601-0989 via telephone.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information or information of others that you provided.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. MyT Group Customer Relations can be contacted online, at [email protected] or call us at +606-601-0989 or Whatsapp us at +60 11-5113 1183 respectively.

By providing your personal data to MyT Group, you have read, understood and accepted the Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy of MyT Group.

Last Revised: 16 September 2022